Highest and Lowest Points of all continents

Here are Details

ContinentHighest PointElevation (feet)Lowest PointFeet Below Sea Level
AsiaMount Everest (Nepal - Tibet)29.029Dead Sea (Israel - Jordan)-1,384.5
South AmericaAconcagua (Argentina)22,830Laguna del Carbon (Argentina)-344.5
North AmericaMount McKinley (United States)20,335Trough beneath Jakobshavn Isbrae (Greenland)-4,960.6
AfricaMount Kilimanjaro (Tanzania)19,341Lake Assal (Dijibouti)-508.5
EuropeMount Elbrus (Russia)18,481Caspian Sea (Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Iran, Turkmenistan)-91.9
AntarcticaVinson Massif (Antarctica)16,050Bentley Subglacial Trench (Antarctica)-8,333.3
AustraliaPuncak Jaya (Papua - Indonesia)16,024Lake Eyre (South Australia)-49.2



Area and Population of Continents

The total land area of all continents is 148,647,000 square kilometers (57,393,000 sq mi) or 29.1% of earth’s surface (510,065,600 square kilometers or 196,937,400 square miles)

ContinetArea (square km)Percentage of Total LandmassApprox. Population 2012 (Millions)Percentage of Total PopulationDensity people per square kilometer
Asia43,820,00029.5%421660%96.21
Africa30,370,00020.4%107215.2935.29
North America24,490,00016.5%5467.7922.29
South America17,840,00012.0%3965.6522.19
Antarctica13,720,0009.2%0.0050.000070.00003
Europe10,180,0006.8%74010.5672.69
Australia9,008,5005.9%370.524.1