Category: General Knowledge MCQs FOR NTS, FPSC and Other Exams

General knowledge mcqs portion of this website consists of MCQs related to general knowledge of world. You will find thousands of MCQs related to GK MCQs below

general knowledge mcqs

Before reading MCQs please go through basic General Knowledge of World here.

General Knowledge mcqs are divided in following parts:

 

  • General Geography
    • Area and Population of Continents
    • Highest and Lowest Continental Altitudes
    • Oceans
    • Seas
    • Important Islands
    • Principal Mountain Peaks
    • Important Natural Lakes
    • Important Shipping Canals
    • Tropical Deserts
    • Important Rivers
    • Major Crops
    • Important Minerals and Principal Production Countries
    • Major Industries
    • Countries General Knowledge
    • Capitals
    • Currency
    • World Ranking (Area)
    • Area Sq. Km
    • World Ranking (Population)
    • Population
    • Distinctive Names of Countries / Cities
    • Old and New Names of Countries / Cities
    • Exploration and Discoveries
    • Religions of the World
    • Battles Fought in World
    • Parliament of Different Countries of World
    • World Airlines
    • News Agencies of Some Countries
    • Annual Days / Weeks
    • Important Books of Famous Authors
    • Nobel Prizes
    • World Records
    • General Information
    • Famous Personalities
    • Political, Constitutional and Diplomatic Terms
    • Nuclear Age
    • UNO and Other International Organizations of United Nations
    • Other Organizations of World
    • World Geography
    • Atmosphere
    • Science and Literature MCQs
    • Pakistan Affairs MCQs

Highest and Lowest Points of all continents

Here are Details

ContinentHighest PointElevation (feet)Lowest PointFeet Below Sea Level
AsiaMount Everest (Nepal - Tibet)29.029Dead Sea (Israel - Jordan)-1,384.5
South AmericaAconcagua (Argentina)22,830Laguna del Carbon (Argentina)-344.5
North AmericaMount McKinley (United States)20,335Trough beneath Jakobshavn Isbrae (Greenland)-4,960.6
AfricaMount Kilimanjaro (Tanzania)19,341Lake Assal (Dijibouti)-508.5
EuropeMount Elbrus (Russia)18,481Caspian Sea (Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Iran, Turkmenistan)-91.9
AntarcticaVinson Massif (Antarctica)16,050Bentley Subglacial Trench (Antarctica)-8,333.3
AustraliaPuncak Jaya (Papua - Indonesia)16,024Lake Eyre (South Australia)-49.2

Area and Population of Continents

The total land area of all continents is 148,647,000 square kilometers (57,393,000 sq mi) or 29.1% of earth’s surface (510,065,600 square kilometers or 196,937,400 square miles)

ContinetArea (square km)Percentage of Total LandmassApprox. Population 2012 (Millions)Percentage of Total PopulationDensity people per square kilometer
Asia43,820,00029.5%421660%96.21
Africa30,370,00020.4%107215.2935.29
North America24,490,00016.5%5467.7922.29
South America17,840,00012.0%3965.6522.19
Antarctica13,720,0009.2%0.0050.000070.00003
Europe10,180,0006.8%74010.5672.69
Australia9,008,5005.9%370.524.1